History Museum of Armenia
The History Museum of Armenia was founded in 1919 by the Parliament Law of the First Republic of Armenia. The museum was formed on the basis of the collections of the Armenian Ethnographical Association of the Caucasus, Nor Nakhijevan Museum of Armenian Antiquities, Museum of Antiquities of Ani, Vagharshapat Repository of Ancient Manuscripts. The History Museum of Armenia is entrusted with a national collection of c. 400,000 objects. Histoy Museum presents the rare traces of cultural interrelations of the Armenian Highland and the countries of the Ancient East (Egypt, Mitany, the Hittite Kingdom, Assyria, Iran, the Seleucid State), Rome and the Byzantine Empire. Possesses the sumptuous historical-cultural heritage of Urartu, The Kingdom of Van, the powerful state in the Ancient East: exceptional cuneiform inscriptions, bronze statuettes, wall-paintings, painted ceramics, arms and weapons with sculptural ornamentation, unique specimens of gold, silver and bone, excavated from Teishebaini, Erebuni and Argishtikhinili.
The History Museum of Armenia has an experience of working with local volunteers, as students from different Armenian universities take part in different events to help the staff to organize meetings, museum holidays and special programs. The volunteer will assist the staff of the History Museum of Armenia, who does not always have enough capacity to run different activities and participate in the promotion of their activities. This will allow the staff to collect visitors’ feedbacks which will be helpful in the development of the museum's future. The museum needs creative volunteer to help to organize the events at the Museum. The main aim of the project is to work with the visitor of The History Museum of Armenia. The volunteer will work with the local community. Apart from working with clients of different age groups, he/she will have the possibility to spend his/her free time with them and to learn a lot about Armenia. The objectives of the project are therefore in line with those of the Erasmus+ Programme and aim to have a valuable input in the further development of the volunteer and concerned organizations.