Human Rights – Learning & Training (Training Course)
YiA LogoDates: 4-11 October 2013
Organized by:
HUJ, with the support of the Youth in Action Programme of the European Union.
On 4-11 October 2013 in Yerevan, Armenia HUJ-Voluntary Service of Armenia held a Training Course “Human Rights – Learning and Training”.
The training gathered 38 participants from 11 countries: Armenia, Belarus, Belgium, Estonia, France, Georgia, Greece, Lithuania, Moldova, Poland and Ukraine.
The main aim of the project was to:
– introduce the participants to the rights written in the Universal Declaration of Human Rights (UDHR), history of their creation and evolution of these rights, their division into generations, as well as to draw parallels between the historical events that led the people to think about Human Rights (HR) and today’s situation of these rights in the countries-participants and in the whole world in general;
– make the participants discover the depth of their awareness of HR on whole, situation of HR in different countries and the world and help them improve this knowledge;
– evaluate collectively the society’s approach to the issues connected to HR that are relevant today;
– raise questions connected with the present political, cultural and social situations, where the vivid problems are discrimination, xenophobia, exclusion, disrespect, etc., and let the participants take part in modelling these situations for their solution.
Different methods of Non-Formal Education were used to reach the aim and the objectives of the project, namely: role plays, simulations, brainstorming, debates and discussions, working groups with different number of participants. In order to make the participants feel comfortable in realising their tasks, the energizers were actively used before many exercises, after the exercises the debriefings and reflections were held, where participants could evaluate themselves the done work. The working days were held with active discussions and compromises due to correctly held team building at the beginning of the project.
To facilitate the intercultural exchange various cognitive activities were organised, such as the visit to the pagan temple and the ancient rock Christian monastery, the activities aimed to discover other countries, such as the international evening where the participants presented their countries and culture. These activities helped the participants to spend their free time joyfully, interesting and cognitively.
Presentations and Outcomes:
Prezi Logo
What is Youth in Action?