The 30th Technical Meeting of Alliance of European Voluntary Service Organizations took place from 27 February to 4 March 2015 in Ani Plaza Hotel, in Yerevan, Armenia. The meeting gathered 140 representatives of 80 organisations all across the world. This year the honour to host this event was delegated to Voluntary Service of Armenia – Republican Headquarters of Student Brigades (HUJ), who celebrate their 50th anniversary this year.
The meeting was implemented on a very high level (according to the feedback gathered from participants). Its main aim was to provide the members, partners and guests of Alliance to meet with each other and decide the areas of cooperation during the season of 2015.
The event opened with a welcome speech from Prime Minister of Republic of Armenia Hovik Abrahamyan. The text of the speech is available online:
Speech (Armenian) Speech (translated)
Some photos of the event: